Beta vulgaris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Beta vulgaris
COMMON NAME(S): Sugar beet, Sea beet
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated fields and occasional escapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 18-30"
CHARACTERISTICS: Root greatly enlarged in cultivated types, grown as a source of sugar
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, egg-shaped, crisped, to 10" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in clusters along an upright stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, shed as a cluster

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.