Melilotus officinalis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Melilotus officinalis
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow sweet clover
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Waste ground, sometimes cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2--3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate with three leaflets, to 2" long
FLOWERS: Small, yellow, in slender spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-2-seeded, wrinkled, often shed and germinating without opening

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.