Medicago sativa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Medicago sativa
COMMON NAME(S): Alfalfa, lucerne
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Old World
HABITAT: Cultivated as a fodder crop, some escapes to roadsides and persisting in old fields
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate with 3 leaflets, 1.5-2" long, edges toothed
FLOWERS: Small, blue-violet. clustered in heads in the axils of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Pod loosely spiralled through 2-3 turns; seeds shiny

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.