Euphorbia milii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia milii
COMMON NAME(S): Crown-of-thorns
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Madagascar
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes, greenhouses
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems spiny, succulent
LEAVES: Alternate, small, simple, elliptic, 1-1.5" long
FLOWERS: Actual flowers inconspicuous; showy parts are red or pink bracts
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Dry, breaking into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.