Salix discolor

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salix discolor
COMMON NAME(S): Pussy willow
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Swamps or wet areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-18'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, gray with white dots
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long, more or less oblong but sometimes widest above the middle, finely serrate to nearly entire; dark green above, silvery below
FLOWERS: Male and female borne on separate trees, in more or less erect catkins; individual flowers, very small, equipped with nectar glands; opening long before leaves appear in the spring
FLOWERING SEASON: February to May
FRUITS: A small capsule which splits at maturity to discharge silky-haired seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.