Salix laevigata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salix laevigata
COMMON NAME(S): Red willow, Polished willow
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Stream banks
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark rough, young twigs yellowish-brown
LEAVES: Simple, alternate, finely serrate, mostly long and lance-shaped
FLOWERS: Male and female borne on separate trees, in more or less erect catkins; individual flowers, very small, equipped with nectar glands
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring to early summer
FRUITS: A small capsule which splits at maturity to discharge silky-haired seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.