Salix nigra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salix nigra
COMMON NAME(S): Black willow
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Stream banks
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Brown to nearly black, heavily furrowed; flaky
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, narrow, long-pointed leaves, 3-6" long; smooth and green on both sides, having wedge-shaped or rounded bases, margin finely serrate
FLOWERS: Male and female borne on separate trees, in more or less erect catkins; individual flowers, very small, equipped with nectar glands
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to early summer
FRUITS: Small, narrowly ovoid capsule approximately 1/4" long; which upon maturity opens setting free minute seeds, each with a parachute of silky hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.