Juglans regia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juglans regia
COMMON NAME(S): English walnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Europe to the Himalayas
HABITAT: Rich woodlands, cultivated for gardens and as a grove tree
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark gray, shaggy
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate 10-12" long; with 5-9 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers borne in hanging clusters, the females on short spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Globe-shaped, fleshy until shed at maturity

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.