Juglans hindsii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juglans hindsii
COMMON NAME(S): Hind's walnut, California black walnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Woodlands, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 45-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Single trunk, bark rough and scaly
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate 6-8" long, with 15-19 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers borne in hanging catkins, the females on short spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: April-May
FRUITS: Nuts globe-shaped, 2-3' long, husk smooth

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.