Juglans californica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juglans californica
COMMON NAME(S): California black walnut, Southern California walnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Usually multi-trunked
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate 6-8" long, with11-15 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers borne in hanging catkins, the females on short spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: April-May
FRUITS: Globe-shaped, husk furry

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.