Juglans microcarpa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juglans microcarpa
COMMON NAME(S): Arizona walnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Southwest United States
HABITAT: Rich woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark and rough
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate 6-8" long, with 11-15 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers borne in hanging catkins, the females on short spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: April to June
FRUITS: Globe-shaped, to 1.5" long, the nut inside the husk corrugated

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.