Tamarix aphylla

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tamarix aphylla
COMMON NAME(S): Athel tamarisk
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TAMARICACEAE - Tamarisk family
ORIGIN: Asia and Africa
HABITAT: Low hot valleys, used as a windbreak and escaping
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 25-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches, grayish, jointed
LEAVES: Alternate, minute, scale-like, giving the branch a feathery appearance; gray-green
FLOWERS: Tiny, pinkish-white in masses on branched shoots
FLOWERING SEASON: May-July
FRUITS: Tiny dry structures opening to release minute seeds each with a white tuft of hairs

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.