Platanus occidentalis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Platanus occidentalis
COMMON NAME(S): American sycamore, Eastern sycamore
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PLATANACEAE - Sycamore family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Rich soils, woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70-100' ( may reach 150' in natural stands)
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark peels off in large, thin plates
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, palmately lobed with 3-7 pointed lobes, 4-8" wide
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers produced in small, round heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Individually small, dry, 1-seeded but aggregated into 1-1.5" diameter hanging globes

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.