Celtis laevigata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Celtis laevigata
COMMON NAME(S): Sugarberry, Hackberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - The Elm family
ORIGIN: Southern United States
HABITAT: Woodlands, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin, smooth
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long; entire or toothed along margin, usually oval shaped, pointed at tip, asymmetrical at base, and usually with 3 main veins arising from the base
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers in small clusters at base of new twigs, female flowers 1-3 in leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Berry-like, round, fleshy, red to black, 1-seeded, edible and sometimes sweet

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.