Cytisus scoparius

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cytisus scoparius
COMMON NAME(S): Scotch broom
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Roadsides, open woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems green
LEAVES: Alternate, simple or occasionally with three leaflets, small, oval with larger part at the top
FLOWERS: Yellow, pea-like, about 1" across, singly or in pairs on slender stalks along the upper branches
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to summer
FRUITS: Black flat pods drying gradually until they pop open

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.