Picea rubens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea rubens
COMMON NAME(S): Red spruce
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Upland forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70 to 90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Diameter 4' or more, slender conical crown, bark red-brown; scaly
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like, almost 0.5" long; very glossy
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate but on the same tree; male in short upright scaly spikes, female in glossy red-brown cones about 1.5" long
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones with stiff and woody scales; opening quickly when ripe to shed dark, spotted seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.