Picea sitchensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea sitchensis
COMMON NAME(S): Sitka spruce
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Coastal forests, garden use as an ornamental
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 100-120' (more in original forests)
CHARACTERISTICS: Broadly conical crown, bark dark brown shedding thin plates
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like, to 1" long; stiff, glossy green above, silvery below from two white bands running the length of the leaf
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate but on the same tree male in short upright scaly spikes, female in yellow-brown cones about 4" long
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones flexible, appearing loose and open; seeds brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.