Picea mariana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea mariana
COMMON NAME(S): Black spruce
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Swampy areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark red-brown, scaly
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like, about 1" long; very densely arranged, dull green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and females structures in separate cones on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones egg-shaped, 1-2" long held for several years on the tree

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.