Picea abies

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea abies
COMMON NAME(S): Norway spruce
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Northern and Central Europe
HABITAT: Well-drained, full sun
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 80-100', but cultivars much smaller
CHARACTERISTICS: Brown, rough
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like, to 1" long
FLOWERS: None, instead there are separate male and female cones
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated 3-5" long cones

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.