Elaeagnus angustifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus angustifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Russian olive
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ELAEAGNACEAE - Oleaster family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Drought tolerant, cultivated; escapes from cultivation, often along stream banks
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Dark bark; branches have thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oblong 1-3" long; silvery-grey with no strong fall color
FLOWERS: Small, white slender bells: fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: About 0.5" long, fleshy, edible

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.