Pilea pumila

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pilea pumila
COMMON NAME(S): Richweed, Canadian clearweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: URTICACEAE - Nettle family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Moist shaded places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-24"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, egg-shaped with long point, .5-6" long; edges with 3-11 rounded teeth, translucent
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate on the same or different plants, in groups in the axil of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: July to October
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.