Sequoia sempervirens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sequoia sempervirens
COMMON NAME(S): Redwood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TAXODIACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: California to Oregon
HABITAT: Coastal forests and low hillsides, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: The largest known reach 300'
CHARACTERISTICS: Columnar, buttressed at the base, bark thick and corky
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, scale-like on young shoots, longer and curved on older shoots
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female cones on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Brown, 1-2" long, maturing the first year, shedding small narrowly winged seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.