Populus alba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus alba
COMMON NAME(S): White poplar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Europe to Asia
HABITAT: Park landscapes, reclamation sites, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Light-colored, showy bark; branches grow mostly upright and will not droop
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, sinuate or undulate margin, oval to triangular, 2-5" long; dark green above, densely hairy and white below, yellow fall color
FLOWERS: Yellow, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, less than 0.5", dry, brown; causes some litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.