Dirca palustris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dirca palustris
COMMON NAME(S): Leather bark, Wicopy, Swamp wood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: THYMELAEACEAE - Daphne family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Moist, fertile woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches tinged yellow, twigs jointed
LEAVES: Alternate, elliptic, 1.5-" long, tapered at both ends, pale green, tinged blue
FLOWERS: Small, borne 3-4 in clusters on 1-year old wood
FLOWERING SEASON: Early spring
FRUITS: Ellipsoid, fleshy, 1-seeded, green to red

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.