Populus nigra 'Italica'

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus nigra 'Italica'
COMMON NAME(S): Lombardy poplar, Black poplar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark is thin and easily damaged, branches grow mostly upright and will not droop; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long, crenate to serrate margins, deltoid; bright green, yellow fall color
FLOWERS: Red, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules containing small seeds with cotton-like tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.