Populus balsamifera

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus balsamifera
COMMON NAME(S): Balsam poplar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: River banks and gravel washes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth on upper part of tree, pitted below, dark gray
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, broadly egg-shaped with toothed edge, 2-4" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, grouped in short catkins
FLOWERING SEASON: Winter and Spring
FRUITS: Capsules containing small seeds with cotton-like tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.