Prunus domestica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus domestica
COMMON NAME(S): Plum (prune), European plum
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Orchards and gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-35'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, dark
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2'5-3" long, egg-shaped with pointed tip
FLOWERS: White, 0.5-1" across
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Red or purple, smooth skin, more or less sweet flesh around a single flat-sided stone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.