Pinus monticola

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus monticola
COMMON NAME(S): Western white pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Open forests at medium high altitude
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 45-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark in squarish, brown plates
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 5, held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group, needle-like, 2-4" long; dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers; male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, cylindrical, 4-8" long; scales parting to release small, brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.