Pinus banksiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus banksiana
COMMON NAME(S): Scrub pine, Jack pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Poor sandy or clay soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 35-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Open, spreading growth
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 2 held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group. needle-like,1-2" long: dark green, often becoming yellow in winter
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, egg-shaped, 12" long, remaining closed for years before scales part to release small brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.