Pinus contorta

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus contorta
COMMON NAME(S): Lodgepole pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Northwest North America
HABITAT: Coastal areas to mountains
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Open growth, bark deeply divided into small, oblong plates
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 2 held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group. needle-like, 1-2" long: dark green; usually living 2-3 years
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, egg-shaped, 1-2" long, scales parting,usually after some years, to release small brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.