Pinus edulis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus edulis
COMMON NAME(S): Two needle pinyon
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United Sates
HABITAT: Dry slopes at medium high elevation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-45'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark with narrow flat ridges
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 2 (occasionally 3) held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group, needle-like, 3-5" long; dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate; males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Late Spring
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, egg-shaped, 1-2" long, scales parting to release small, brown seeds with a flat wing; seeds a food source

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.