Dieffenbachia spp. and hybrids

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dieffenbachia spp. and hybrids
COMMON NAME(S): Dumb-cane
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes, greenhouses, houseplants
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick, green
LEAVES: Elliptic, usually variegated with various patterns of white, silver or yellow on green
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a spike surrounded by a green, leaf-like spathe
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Red berries

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.