Pinus lambertiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus lambertiana
COMMON NAME(S): Sugar pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Forests at 3500-9000'
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 120-200'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark irregularly divided into plates, reddish-brown
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 5 held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group, needle-like, 2.5-4" long; dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Late Spring
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, long-cylindrical, 10-15" long, scales parting to release small brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.