Pinus ponderosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus ponderosa
COMMON NAME(S): Ponderosa pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Forests at medium high elevation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 45-180'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark very thick, separating into yellow-brown plates
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 3 held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group, needle-like, 4- 10" long: dark green; persisting 2-3 years
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring into summer
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, egg-shaped, 3-5" long, scales parting to release small brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.