Pinus strobus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus strobus
COMMON NAME(S): Eastern white pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Northeastern North America
HABITAT: Forested areas, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark gray-brown
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 5 held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group. needle-like, 2-4" long: dark green or silvery, usually persisting into second year and shed in the fall
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones in clusters,narrow, cylindrical, 4-8" long, scales parting to release small brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.