Pinus sabiniana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus sabiniana
COMMON NAME(S): Digger pine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Dry hillsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 35-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark gray-brown, thick, shed in irregular plates
LEAVES: Leaves in bundles of 2 (occasionally 3-5) held together at the base by tiny scales and shed as a group. needle-like, 3-5" long: dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate, males in a short cluster at the base of young, long shoots, female in cones formed of overlapping scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cones in clusters, egg-shaped, 1.5-2.5" long, scales parting to release small brown seeds with a flat wing

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.