Delphinium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Delphinium
COMMON NAME(S): Larkspur, Staggerweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup family
ORIGIN: Temperate Northern Hemisphere, about 250 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, wildflower
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6" to over 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Base of stem woody and thickened
LEAVES: Alternate, usually deeply-lobed or dissected
FLOWERS: Showy, red, blue, white, pink, yellow, with conspicous spurs at rear, borne on spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to summer
FRUITS: Dry, papery short pods

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.