Parkinsonia florida

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Parkinsonia florida
COMMON NAME(S): Palo Verde
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) -Pea family
ORIGIN: South Arizona and California
HABITAT: Desert washes, flats, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches and much of trunk gray-green and shiny; often with thorns at the base of the leaves
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate dividing into two, each with 2-3 pairs of tiny leaflets
FLOWERS: Yellow, about 1" across
FLOWERING SEASON: March - June
FRUITS: Oblong, to 3" long, leathery, not opening to release seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.