Schinus molle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Schinus molle
COMMON NAME(S): Pepper Tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ANACARDIACEAE - Cashew family
ORIGIN: Peru
HABITAT: Cultivated,occasional escape to waste areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-45'
CHARACTERISTICS: Trunk gnarled with burls, bark rough
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, leaflets slender 1.5-2" long
FLOWERS: Small, yellowish
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Bright red, fleshy, in hanging clusters

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.