Pyrus communis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pyrus communis
COMMON NAME(S): Common Pear
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Orchards and gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark gray, separating into rectangular sections
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, heart-shaped about 3" long, dark green
FLOWERS: Whitee, about 0.5" across in small umbrella-shaped groups
FLOWERING SEASON: April-May
FRUITS: Pear-shaped, to 6" long, edible flesh with several dark seeds at the center

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.