Datura metel

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Datura metel
COMMON NAME(S): Thorn apple, Datura
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SOLANACEAE - Tomato or Nightshade family
ORIGIN: South China
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes and greenhouses, may escape to waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, ovate to 8" across, may have a few coarse teeth: usually bluish-green
FLOWERS: Large, funnel-shaped, fragrant, erect, white interior, white to purple outside, may be double or triple
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Spiny capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.