Quercus alba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus alba
COMMON NAME(S): Northern white oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Rich upland woodlands, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Showy, gray bark and trunk structure, branches grow mostly upright and horizontal and do not droop; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, oblong to obovate, 4-8" long; green, showy red fall color, deciduous
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval, 0.5-1", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown; attracts mammals, not showy, acorns cause some litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.