Quercus virginiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus virginiana
COMMON NAME(S): Live oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Coastal Plain of United States
HABITAT: Woodlands, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches droop as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, entire margin, oval, 2-5" long; dark green, evergreen to semi-evergreen
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, oval, 0.5", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown; causes some litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.