Quercus lobata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus lobata
COMMON NAME(S): Valley oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Rich soil of valleys to 2000'
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Checkered bark, branches droop and twist as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, deeply lobed, 3-6" long; glossy, medium green above, pubescent below, briefly deciduous
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, oval, held in a cup, 1-2", dry and hard, brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.