Quercus falcata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus falcata
COMMON NAME(S): Southern red oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Poor upland soils, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches grow mostly upright and do not droop; bark dark brown, furrowed
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, obovate to ovate, 6-10" long; shiny green, muted copper or brown fall color over a long period, deciduous
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round, 0.5", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown; attracts mammals, no significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.