Quercus rubra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus rubra
COMMON NAME(S): Northern red oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Rich woodland areas, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches grow mostly upright or horizontal and do not droop; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, ovate, 4-8" long; dark green, showy, red fall color, deciduous
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round, 3/4-1", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown; attracts mammals, causes signicficant litter, but not every year

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.