Quercus stellata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus stellata
COMMON NAME(S): Post oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Poor, dry woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark brownish, broken by long, shallow cracks and often divided into rectangular blocks
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-8" long, leaves often leathery, 3-5 lobed; usually arranged so that they resemble a Christian cross, often shiny above and gray or yellowish-hairy beneath
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, egg-shaped to cylindrical, about 1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.