Quercus wislizeni

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus wislizeni
COMMON NAME(S): Interior live oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Valleys and slopes below 5000'
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, becoming thick and ridged with age
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oblong to 2.5" long, edges often with small teeth
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, cylindrical to 1.5" long: maturing in second year

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.