Quercus garryana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus garryana
COMMON NAME(S): Garry oak, Oregon white oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Wooded slopes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 25-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thin light, scaly bark
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oblong or wider at top, 4-6" long, edges deeply lobed
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, egg-shaped about 1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.