Quercus engelmannii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus engelmannii
COMMON NAME(S): Engelmann's oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Dry slopes of foothills below 4000'
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark with thin grayish scales
LEAVES: Alternate, simple,oblong, 1-2" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, oblong-cylindrical to 1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.